Navigating the landscape of FOIA and open records laws in the U.S. can be complex, especially when it comes to digital records.
[…] Government-related messages on Teams, email, or via texts are considered public records, even if they’re created and sent on personal devices, so long as they are related to official duties.
The Georgia Open Records Act issues comprehensive guidance on media that may be considered public records, including “computer based or generated information.” Further down, the Act mentions “electronic messages, whether in the form of e-mail, text message, or other format” in the context of public records.
Georgia Open Records Legislation
The Georgia Open Records Act, codified in Title 50 (Sections 18-70 through 18-77) of the Georgia Code, defines “public record[s]” as “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material prepared and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency or when such documents have been transferred to a private person or entity by an agency for storage or future governmental use.”
The Georgia Code includes “computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material” in its definition of public records. Therefore, the state legislature has explicitly included digital records as materials subject to the Georgia Open Records Act.